The BSGA tournament format is mostly a “Scramble.”  Most golfers are familiar with a “Scramble.” This is when all golfers tee off and the shot with the best, or most preferred position, is played next by all golfers. This procedure continues until the ball is holed out.  BSGA will also play two to four Best Ball Team tournaments a year where members play their own ball on each hole and the best score per hole is recorded for the team. The final tournament of the year is called a Blind Bogey.  This is an individual tournament where players play their own ball and are rewarded for making a bogey on certain unknown holes
Tourney results for 17 November at Pine Forest
 
1st place with 59 (-13) 1st place points & 1st place money
Al Hernandez
Bill Ewing
Paul Tuttrup
Jed Oliver
Dick Evans
 
2nd place tie with 62 (-10) 2nd place points and 2nd place money on CB
John Welch
Mickey Lopez
Jerry Melcher
Phil Loeb
Carl Fontenot
 
2nd place tie with 62 (-10) 2nd place points and 3rd place money on CB
Steve Johnston
Jack Ruthven
Bill Evans
Joe Kramer
Floyd Johnson
 
3rd place with 64 (-8) 3rd place points and no money
Dave Segura
Larry Powell
Gene Hinnent
Glen Wright
Boyce Hoffman
 
Closest to the pin winners
#3  Dave Segura
#7  Jack Ruthven
#12  Phil Loeb
#16  Bill Evans
#17  Al Hernandez
Tourney results for 10 November at Colovista
 
1st place with 63 (-9) 1st place points & 1st place money
Dave Segura
Al Hernandez
Jack Ruthven
James Jackson
Carl Fontenot
 
2nd place tie with 64 (-8) 2nd place points and 2nd place money
M.L. Taylor
Joe Kramer
Victor Coy
Larry Powell
 
3rd place tie with 65 (-7) 3rd place points and 3rd place money on CB
Charlie Vereen
Wayne Wessels
Jed Oliver
J.N. Hare
 
3rd place tie with 65 (-7) 3rd place points and no money on CB
Mike Hirsch
Woody Browning
Jerry Melcher
Michele Rowcroft
 
Closest to the pin winners
#3  Larry Powell
#5  Dave Chambliss
#13  Al Hernandez
#15  Jed Oliver
Tourney results for 20 October at Pine Forest
 
1st place with 60 (-12) 1st place points & 1st place money
M.L. Taylor
Leroy Herauf
Tom Putman
Mike Strid
Ken Zimostrad
 
2nd place tie with 64 (-8) 2nd place points and 2nd place money on CB
Steve Johnston
Dave Chambliss
Larry Powell
Paul Tuttrup
Dan Sacky
 
2nd place tie with 64 (-8) 2nd place points and 3rd place money on CB
M.W. Taylor
Mickey Lopez
Joe Kramer
David Butler
Bill Homesley
 
2nd place tie with 64 (-8) 2nd place points and no money on CB
Greg Stigall
Jerry Melcher
Frank Skube
Sandy Stigall
 
3rd place tie with 65 (-7)  3rd place points and no money
Mike Hirsch
James Jackson
Dick Evans
Floyd Johnson
 
3rd place tie with 65 (-7)  3rd place points and no money
Bill Ewing
Jack Ruthven
Gary Null
Glenn Wright
Boyce Hoffman
 
Closest to the pin winners
#3  Jack Ruthven
#7   Steve Johnston
#12  Dick Evans
#16  Jack Ruthven
#17   M.W. Taylor
Tourney results for 13 October at Colovista
 
1st place with 63 (-9) 1st place points & 1st place money
M.W. Taylor
Leroy Herauf
Glenn Wright
Dick Evans
Boyce Hoffman
 
2nd place tie with 68 (-4) 2nd place points and 2nd place money on CB
M.L. Taylor
Frank Skube
Jerry Melcher
Mike Eiben
Michel Rowcroft
 
2nd place tie with 68 (-4) 2nd place points and 3rd place money on CB
Zane McElroy
Jack Ruthven
Phil Loeb
Micky Lopez
Carl Fontenot
 
3rd place tie with 70 (-2) 3rd place points and no money on CB
Everyone else that played Wednesday!
Steve Johnston
Skipper Juarez
Victor Coy
Mary Ann Juarez
Charlie Vereen
Dave Segura
Don Bertram
J.N. Hare
Ken Zimostrad
Greg Stigall
Larry Powell
Sandy Stigall
James Jackson
Woody Browning
 
Closest to the pin winners
#3  Dick Evans
#5  Steve Johnston
#13  Frank Skube
#15  M.L. Taylor
Tourney results for 6 October at Pine Forest
 
1st place with 62 (-10) 1st place points & 1st place money
Zane McElroy
Jack Ruthven
Mike Eiben
Micky Lopez
Ken Zimostrad
 
2nd place tie with 63 (-9) 2nd place points and 2nd place money on CB
M.L. Taylor
Paul Tuttrup
Joe Kramer
James Jackson
Ray Dudley
 
2nd place tie with 63 (-9) 2nd place points and 3rd place money on CB
Charlie Vereen
Dave Segura
Wayne Wessels
Dan Sacky
Carl Fontenot
 
3rd place with 67 (-8) 3rd place points and no money
Mike Hirsch
Leroy Herauf
Jerry Melcher
Michele Rowcroft
 
Closest to the pin winners
#3  John Welch
#7   Zane McElroy
#12  Jack Ruthven
#16  M.L. Taylor
#17   M.L. Taylor
Tourney results for 22 September at Pine Forest LAST TOURNEY OF 2020-2021
1st place with 62 (-10) 1st place points & 1st place money
M.L. Taylor
Dave Segura
Woody Browning
Floyd Johnson
2nd place tie with 65 (-7) 2nd place points and 2nd place money on CB
Bill Ewing
Joe Kramer
Frank Skube
Ken Zimostrad
2nd place tie with 65 (-7) 2nd place points and 3rd place money on CB
John Welch
Tom Putman
Larry Powell
Carl Fontenot
3rd place with 67 (-5) 3rd place points and no money
Greg Stigall
Paul Tuttrup
Phil Loeb
Sandy Stigall
Closest to the pin winners
#3  Paul Tuttrup
#7   Paul Tuttrup
#12  Ken Zimostrad
#16  Woody Browning
#17  Greg Stigall